en

ENG | 繁體 | 簡體


PRIVACY POLICY

Redford Holdings Limited (hereinafter referred as the “Company”)rigorously protects the privacy of the Customer of the Company. This Privacy Policy describes the Company’s policy and procedures on the collection, usage and security of the information collected from the Customer.

  1. By using the Company’s website and submitting Personal Information to the Company, hence you agree to that the Company may collect, use and disclose such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (the “Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administration Region of the People’s Republic of China. If the Customer do not agree with these terms, please refrain from providing any Personal Information to the Company. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide the Company with the required Personal Information, the Company may not be able to provide you with the services that require access to certain Personal Information.

  2. “Personal Information” as used in this Privacy Policy is information that specifically identifies an individual Customer, such as an individual’s name, email address, postal address, phone number, and credit card information.

  3. All Personal Information held or collected by the Company is protected in accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance. This means the Company will never willfully disclose individually identifiable information about the Customer to any third parties without the consent from the Customer and/or the Member.

  4. In order to use certain services offered by the Company, it is necessary for the Customer to visit the office of the Company in person to complete the account opening with a completed Account Registration Form. The Company will collect adequate, but not excessive, Personal Information for lawful purposes directly related to its services. The Company will not collect any personal information pertaining to individuals except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals.

  5. All Personal Information provides to the Company by the Customer is held with utmost care and strictest security, and will not be used in any ways other than those consented to. The Company may share non-personal aggregate, or summary information regarding its Customer with its business partners or other direct related third parties, however the Company does not sell or share any information of individual Customer to any commercial components’ parties.

  6. The Company intends to use the Personal Information of the Customer for direct marketing but will do so without your consent. As such, please note the following:

    • the Personal Information used for this purpose includes your name, postal address, email address and phone number;

    • the Personal Information provides by you will be used by the Company for the purpose of direct marketing, which will include offers, promotions, advertisements and surveys regarding Physical Precious Metals related products and services;

    • the direct marketing materials described in subparagraph b) may be provided directly by the Company, or by any of its associated companies, subsidiaries or other related entities.

    • the Personal Information of the Customer may also be transferred to the Company’s associated companies, subsidiaries or other related entities for their usage in providing the direct marketing materials described in subparagraph b).

    Customer may indicates your objection at any time if you do not wish for the Company to use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes which described above. To do so, please follow the optout procedures described below.

  7. The Company has right to control the communications directed to you where it belongs: in your hands. Every time the Company collects Personal Information about the Customer, Customer can:

    • Contact the Company to stop sending certain communications such as emails, newsletters, specials announcements or new features.

    • Alter the Customer’s email preferences or unsubscribe from our direct marketing mailing list either to call the Company at +852-2891-1448 or by email to pmt@redfordholdings.com with the word "Unsubscribe" as the subject header.

  8. The Company has security measurements in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Information under its control. All employees of the Company are fully aware of its security policies.

  9. The Customer, can do the followings at any time by emailing the Company at pmt@redfordholdings.com :

    • To inquire about what Personal Information which the Company possess about a Customer.

    • To request access to any Personal Information of a Customer.

    • To update, change or make corrections to the Personal Information of a Customer.

    • To request the Personal Information to be deleted of a Customer by the Company.

    • To express any concerns to the Company about the usage of the Personal Information of a Customer.

    For security reason, a faxed copy or scanned copy of your identity document will be required to make certain changes each time.

  10. This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically by the Company without prior notice. Except if otherwise expressly provides, changes will be effective immediately upon posting on the Company’s website. In general, the Customer Personal Information will only be used in the manner described in the Privacy Policy in effect when that Personal Information was received. The Customer can continue to use the website or any of the services provided by the Company, with or without any consent renewal procedure being undertaken, constituted the agreement from the Customer to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.

  11. This Privacy Policy may be translated into any languages other than English. However, if there is any inconsistency with the English version, the English version shall prevail.

  12. If you have any questions regarding the Company’s privacy statement, the practices of this website, the Customer can contact:

    REDFORD HOLDINGS LIMITED
    General Line    : +852-2865-4008
    Direct Line       : +852-2891-1448 (For Open Account Only)
    Fax                    : +852-2866-6804
    Email                : pmt@redfordholdings.com  
    Website           : www.redfordholdings.com

    Or visit the Company’s retail store in following address:      
    Room 2704, 27/F, Sino Plaza, 255-257 Gloucester Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong.

 

Updated on 18th August, 2016

 

 

 

 

TO VIEW

Our Latest News

CUSTOMERS SERVICE

PRECAUTIONS

ALLIANCES

The price is for reference only and Redford Group is not in any forms of partnership with BullionVault.
The price is for reference only. Final actual price offers will be quoted by Redford separately for each individual customers.